Help with Logsweep not recording sweeps

Post Reply
Lewinskih01
Posts: 44
Joined: 19 Oct 2019 22:12

Help with Logsweep not recording sweeps

Post by Lewinskih01 » 23 Jul 2020 00:29

Hello.

I'm having trouble getting Acourate to record the sweeps. I've check out a number of alternatives, but can't figure it out. Any hints on why this is happening?

System: Windows Server 2019 PC connected through USB to a Lynx Hilo. Hilo outputs to different amps in an active setup, and mic preamp connected to Hilo left Line in (XLR). The "mic preamp" in reality is a Tascam US122mkII card receiving the signal from a EMM-6 mic. The Tascam is set all the way to "input" (not computer), line-out level maxed, phantom power on, set maxed to "mic" (vs line in).
20200722_191711.jpg
20200722_191711.jpg (1.15 MiB) Viewed 3356 times

Here's a picture while taking a sweep.
Hilo not recording on Acourate.jpg
Hilo not recording on Acourate.jpg (107.48 KiB) Viewed 3356 times
I can hear the sweep, the Tascam has a light showing signal, and Hilo meters move showing they receive signal. But the recording level on LogSweep Recorder does not move. The cycle ends and a message saying recording was lower than 40dB shows up and no graph.

On Windows Control Panel I have Hilo set up as playback and as recording device, both set to 24 bit and 48kHz, both showing green/status ok. I tried with different input channels in LogSweep Recorder, but nothing changed.
FWIW, the digital xo used in LogSweep is working: I feel the different drivers moving at the corresponding frequencies, so the driver works well for playback, but the issue is on the recording.

I have used the same setup in the past and worked flawlessly. The one change was migrating the PC from WS2012R2 to WS2019. I did this 3 months ago and I think this is the first time since that I measured with Acourate since then. The Hilo driver and firmware are the latest, suitable for Win 10, though, and seem to be working (at least for playback they do).

Any ideas?

Thanks in advance!
User avatar
Labdoc
Posts: 95
Joined: 19 Oct 2019 19:11

Re: Help with Logsweep not recording sweeps

Post by Labdoc » 23 Jul 2020 01:38

A long shot guess: check windows microphone privacy settings and ensure access is allowed
Acourate/AConvolver on Win 11x64 > Thunderbolt > RME UFXplus (as DAC/preamp) > Balanced cable > Wyred4Sound SX1000 Icepower mono amps > ATC SCM50PSLT and stereo JL Audio F113 subs
User avatar
UliBru
Posts: 433
Joined: 19 Oct 2019 13:58

Re: Help with Logsweep not recording sweeps

Post by UliBru » 23 Jul 2020 09:12

Horacio,

I do no longer use a Hilo. Thus I can just suspect the Hilo mixer to be the reason. The mixer application is a bit weird.
So please check if the input signal is routed to the computer. There must be a connection between Line In and USB Record 1&2. otherwise the mic signal is not passing thru.
Stay well tuned
Uli

Moderator
Acourate system: JRiver/Roon -> AcourateConvolver -> miniDSP U-DIO8 -> TacT M/S2150 amps -> DIY horn speakers
Lewinskih01
Posts: 44
Joined: 19 Oct 2019 22:12

Re: Help with Logsweep not recording sweeps

Post by Lewinskih01 » 24 Jul 2020 02:10

Labdoc wrote:
23 Jul 2020 01:38
A long shot guess: check windows microphone privacy settings and ensure access is allowed
Thanks for the input. I enabled it, but no luck.
Lewinskih01
Posts: 44
Joined: 19 Oct 2019 22:12

Re: Help with Logsweep not recording sweeps

Post by Lewinskih01 » 24 Jul 2020 03:54

UliBru wrote:
23 Jul 2020 09:12
Horacio,

I do no longer use a Hilo. Thus I can just suspect the Hilo mixer to be the reason. The mixer application is a bit weird.
So please check if the input signal is routed to the computer. There must be a connection between Line In and USB Record 1&2. otherwise the mic signal is not passing thru.
Thank you. The connection us in place - I think. Here's the Hilo Remote screen:
20200723_225106.jpg
20200723_225106.jpg (2.48 MiB) Viewed 3334 times
User avatar
UliBru
Posts: 433
Joined: 19 Oct 2019 13:58

Re: Help with Logsweep not recording sweeps

Post by UliBru » 24 Jul 2020 09:49

Horacio,

should all the outputs be muted too when you have selected Record 01+02 ?
And when the Line In shows a signal at the levelmeter do you also see the signal at Record 01+02?

Perhaps you should ask the Lynx support. I'm pretty sure it is a mixer question.
Stay well tuned
Uli

Moderator
Acourate system: JRiver/Roon -> AcourateConvolver -> miniDSP U-DIO8 -> TacT M/S2150 amps -> DIY horn speakers
Post Reply